Free demonstrations of various fiber arts may be viewed throughout the weekend. Our demonstrators are generous volunteers who share their knowledge with us and are always happy to answer questions. The schedule of demonstrations is listed in the catalog, and on sign boards at the fairgrounds. Ask Festival staff (purple shirts) for directions or more information.


2019 Demonstration Schedule

Saturday, September 21

Scheduled

  • Spinning on a Great Wheel with Laura Morabito
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm | Building: Commercial Hall
  • Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding
    10:30 am - 11:30 am | Building: Fiber Tent
  • Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft
    11:00 am | Building: Ag Building Eaves
  • Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft
    12:30 pm | Building: Ag Building Eaves
  • Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm | Building: Fiber Tent
  • Russian Spindle Spinning with Susan’s Spinning Bunny
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm | Building: Ag Expo Building
  • Spinning on a Great Wheel with Laura Morabito
    1:00 pm - 3:00 pm | Building: Commercial Hall
  • Flax To Linen with Wendy Caffee
    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm | Building: Ag Building Eaves
  • Anatomy of a Spinning Wheel with Kirk Adams
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Building: Ag Expo Building
  • Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft
    3:00 pm | Building: Ag Building Eaves

Ongoing All Day

  • Tapestry Loom Weaving with Vanessa Lauria
    Building: Ag Expo Building
  • Spinning Art Yarn with Lynda DeLallo
    Building: Ag Expo Building
  • Bobbin Lace with the Genesee Country Lace Guild
    Building: Commercial Hall
  • Primitive Rug Hooking with Kerry Dorn
    Building: Festival Building
  • Rigid Heddle Loom Weaving with Anita Conheady
    Building: Festival Building
  • Spinning On A Wheel with Anita Conheady
    Building: Festival Building
  • Hand Carding with Anita Conheady
    Building: Festival Building
  • Sheep Herding with Paul Batz
    Building: Festival Lawn
  • Skirting A Fleece with Bob and Sue Geiger
    Building: Fiber Tent

Sunday, September 22

Scheduled

  • Spinning on a Great Wheel with Laura Morabito
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm | Building: Commercial Hall
  • Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding
    10:30 am - 11:30 am | Building: Fiber Tent
  • Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft
    11:00 am | Building: Ag Building Eaves
  • Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft
    12:30 pm | Building: Ag Building Eaves
  • Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm | Building: Fiber Tent
  • Spinning on a Great Wheel with Laura Morabito
    1:00 pm - 3:00 pm | Building: Commercial Hall
  • Anatomy of a Spinning Wheel with Kirk Adams
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Building: Ag Expo Building
  • Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft
    3:00 pm | Building: Ag Building Eaves

Ongoing All Day

  • Tapestry Loom Weaving with Vanessa Lauria
    Building: Ag Expo Building
  • Spinning Art Yarn with Lynda DeLallo
    Building: Ag Expo Building
  • Bobbin Lace with the Genesee Country Lace Guild
    Building: Commercial Hall
  • Primitive Rug Hooking with Kerry Dorn
    Building: Festival Building
  • Rigid Heddle Loom Weaving with Anita Conheady
    Building: Festival Building
  • Spinning On A Wheel with Anita Conheady
    Building: Festival Building
  • Hand Carding with Anita Conheady
    Building: Festival Building
  • Sheep Herding with Paul Batz
    Building: Festival Lawn
  • Skirting A Fleece with Bob and Sue Geiger
    Building: Fiber Tent